• BIOTEC: Put Your Best Face Forward

    With Autumn falling into Winter, the strains of the season can begin to show. The …

  • Beauty and the Piste

    The Skin Edit is talking all things sun, ski, skincare and how to keep your …

  • Red Alert: Rosacea

    We are discussing everything you need to know about Rosacea. What does it look like? …

  • Perfect 10: 5 Steps to Care for your Hands

    Often the most neglected area of our body, why don’t we pay more attention …

  • Beauty Alphabet: D is for D-Panthenol

    Lesley Leale-Green and The Skin Edit are taking beauty back to School. 

    Do you look at the ingredients labels on your products and know what they mean? What is Glycerin? Should you be using it? How do you tell the difference between AHA’s and BHA’s? The Skin Edit have you covered. The Beauty Alphabet is an A-Z decoder of common beauty-product ingredients; highlighting what they are, why we use them and are they beneficial for your skin. 

    D-Panthenol, Vitamin B5

    What is D-Panthenol?

    D-Panthenol (pantothenic acid) is more commonly known as Vitamin B5. It is a water soluble vitamin.

    D-Panthenol works by binding itself with water at the outer layers of the skin. Once it has reached lower layers of the skin (the living skin cells) it converts to Vitamin B5.

    What are the Benefits of Using D-Panthenol?

    Vitamin B5 is used in skincare and provides broad spectrum moisturising, soothing, healing and regenerative properties to the skin. It is also commonly found in hand-care moisturisers.

    Hydration Factor:

    D-Panthenol is a known humectant. A humectant is a substance which helps to bind, attract and maintain water levels within the skin. This in turn helps to balance water and hydration levels within the skin by preventing water-loss and is recommended in skincare products for dry and dehydrated skins.

    Soothing Factor:

    Vitamin B5 is a multi-tasker and not only helps to maintain hydration levels but can also act as a natural healing agent; by providing irritant relief, anti-redness and anti-inflammatory functions.

     

     

    Follow:
    , , ,
    Nothing on this site shall be taken as providing dermatological, medical or any other such advice and we always strongly advise that you seek the advice of a suitable, qualified professional should you have concerns regarding your personal circumstances.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.