• Beauty Alphabet: C is for Caffeine
  • Beauty Alphabet: C is for Caffeine

    Lesley Leale-Green and The Skin Edit are taking beauty back to School. 

    Do you look at the ingredients labels on your products and know what they mean? What is Glycerin? Should you be using it? How do you tell the difference between AHA’s and BHA’s? The Skin Edit have you covered. The Beauty Alphabet is an A-Z decoder of common beauty-product ingredients; highlighting what they are, why we use them and are they beneficial for your skin. 

    What is Caffeine?

    Caffeine, the principal stimulant in tea and coffee, is an alkaloid; found naturally in plants including tea leaves, cocoa beans and coffee beans.

     

    What is Caffeine Used For?

    Caffeine is commonly used to help improve the look of puffy, tired eyes, cellulite and is known to have antioxidant properties.

    Caffeine is most widely found in cellulite products as it is a distant relative to aminophylline. It displays a stimulating, circulation boosting-effect when penetrated into the skin. When applied to skin, caffeine may also provide anti-redness, soothing and antioxidant benefits particularly if the skin is over exposed to the sun (ultraviolet light) but be warned, some experts suggest that for some it may have an over-sensitising effect.

     

    Follow:
    ,
    NOTHING ON THIS SITE SHALL BE TAKEN AS PROVIDING DERMATOLOGICAL, MEDICAL OR ANY OTHER SUCH ADVICE AND WE ALWAYS STRONGLY ADVISE THAT YOU SEEK THE ADVICE OF A SUITABLE PROFESSIONAL SHOULD YOU HAVE CONCERNS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL CIRCUMSTANCES.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.